Hamilton: 07-3180-3999 || Springfield Orion: 07-3472-2966

INTRODUCTION:

Privacy policy is to provide information to you, our valued patient, on how your personal infotmation, including your health information record, is collected and use within our practice and the reason in which we may share it with third parties.

NATIONAL and HEALTH PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (NAPP):

Our practice complies with both laws and the National and Health Privacy Principles. This act gives individuals the right to know what information a private sector organisation holds about them, the right to access this information and also make corrections if they consider data is incorrect.

  • Collection of personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable if the relevant person can be identified.
  • How an organisation may use and disclose/share personal information in its profession. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless you give us permission, it is authorised or required by law and/or it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australia Privacy Principles
  • Relates to the quality of the data held by an organisation. 
  • Organisation must take reasonable steps to make sure the personal information it holds is secure
  • Requires an organisation to be open about what personal information it holds and its policy on the management of personal information
  • Relates to access and correction of personal information held by an organisation about an individual, by that individual
  • The use of identifiers assigned by a Commonwealth Agency
  • Individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transaction with the organisation
  • Regulates the transfer of personal information held by an organisation in Australia
  • Limits on when an organisation is permitted to collect sensitive information

YOUR CONSENT:

When you are register as a patient with My Medical & Dental Centre, you provide consent for our General Practitioners (GP) and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possile healthcare.Your signature is required when registering as a patient of our practice. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do so.

 YOUR INFORMATION:

We will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. The main purpose for collecting, holding, using and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, accreditation, practice audits and business processing ie. staff training.

WHAT WE COLLECT:

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Names, Date of bitth, address, contact detail, next of kin, gender as identified by the patients, Country of Origin, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander status (ATSI)
  • Medical information including medical history, medication, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available), concession card and/or pension card number, health fund detail for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers

Sensitive information such as your current and previous medical conditions and family health history are necessary to provide an accurate diagnosis, appropriate treatment and ongoing healthcare. Other personal information is required so that we can contact you about your health and or billing purposes.

ANONYMITY:

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudodonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

HOW WE COLLECT:

 We collect your personal information:

  • When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration. Our practice has a collection statement attached to all new patient registration forms and available at reception desk.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  • We might also collect your personal information when you telephone us
  • In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your health fund, medicare, department of veteran’s Affairs (as necessary)
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, pathology, community health services, diagnostic imaging services and pharmacies

SHARING:

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required and/or authorised by law (eg. court subpoenas)
  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes such as accreditation agencies or IT providers. These third parties are also required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information
  • during the course of providing medical services through MyHealth Record

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so, other than in the course of providing medical services and/or otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

STORAGE:

We use Electronic Records to store your personal information. We store all personal information securely in an electronic formats, in the proteted information systems by unique usernames and passwords.

ACCESS:

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. 

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time of 30 days. We will require you to specifying what information from the record that you are requesting.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up to date.

You may also request that we correct or update your information by email directly to individual site.

COMPLAINTS: 

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. 

We ask for your address and phone numbers to be supplied in order for contact to be made. 

Alternatively you may contact the Office of Health Ombudsman, PO BOX 13281 George Street, Brisbane QLd 4003. Phone: 133646 or email complaints@oho.qld.gov.au

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIV will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information, visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002

OUR WEBSITE:

We will not and do not collect personal health information on our website.

REVIEW STATEMENT:

This policy will be reviewed regularly and up dated in accordance wit hthe legislation.